Personal Data & Transaction Security

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA - SECURITY

You can see how we use your information in the Privacy Statement. The use of the  Www.instavropoulos.gr.gr electronic pages and services by the visitor / user implies the unconditional agreement with the terms stated therein.


WHAT ARE THE PERSONAL DETAILS TO BE DECLARED ON MY ORDER?

In order to make any transaction through the online store Www.instavropoulos.gr of IN Stavropoulos and to make orders for the products of the company, we will ask for the disclosure of certain personal data on the part of the customer. When the order is made, the full name, the shipping address, the order billing address (if different from the shipping address) will be requested. The invoice information (if an invoice payment is selected), the number of a contact telephone, your e-mail address and in cases where payment is made by credit card, the number, the expiry date of the card and the three-digit security code.


MAY MY DETAILS BE DISCLOSED TO THIRD PARTIES / OTHER COMPANIES?

This data is processed by the Company in accordance with the application of article 7A paragraph 1 (b) of Law 2472/1997, in order to implement the order given by the customer and in no way will it be disclosed, publicized or sold to third parties (Law 2225/1994) or any obligations arising from the national implementation of Directive 24/2006.

The credit card details are not stored in the company's storage media during the transaction but are recorded directly in a secure environment of the partner company that has undertaken the routing of the cards.


WHY SHOULD I PROVIDE MY PERSONAL DETAILS?

Www.instavropoulos.gr makes use of the information you give us during the electronic submission of the form in order to contact you regarding (i) the delivery of the order at your place, (ii) for confirmation and identification of the customer in (iii) for new or alternative products offered by Www.instavropoulos.gr (iv) special offers from Www.instavropoulos.gr  (V) offers and news from IN Stavropoulos, (VI) receipt gifts after a competition draw. You have the option to choose whether or not to receive such communications from Www.instavropoulos.gr by sending your request via e-mail to [email protected] Your registration of your personal data means that you consent to such data being used by employees of IN Stavropoulos for the reasons outlined above. IN Stavropoulos requires its employees and website maintainers to provide their users / customers with the security level mentioned in this Privacy Statement. In no other case, IN Stavropoulos and the online store Www.instavropoulos.gr can share your personal information with others without your prior consent, unless this is required by lawful means. Please be advised that under certain conditions, the law, or the basis of a court order, the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data, which have been collected online without your prior consent, is permitted ( for example in the case of a court order).


Cookies

IN Stavropoulos maintains a strict policy to protect the privacy of visitors to Www.instavropoulos.gr, more about which you can read here. With this note, we provide you with more information on how we use cookies each time you visit our site.


What are Cookies?

Cookies are short software code texts that are sent for storage from our Company's server to your terminal equipment, with their basic functionality communicating with us in your browser data. Depending on their duration, cookies are either session cookies or persistent cookies. "Temporary cookies" are cookies that are automatically cleared when you close your browser while "persistent cookies" are stored in the terminal equipment until their predetermined validity is reached.


Does our Business use Cookies?

Yes, we use certain cookies with the main purpose of making Www.instavropoulos.gr more functional and more enjoyable to our users.


What Kind of Cookies Do We Use?

Our Business uses "temporary cookies" for the following purposes:

● To automatically recognize you as a registered user after logging in or to browse secure subpages.

● To automatically identify you when making purchases and which are necessary for the normal application of the 'electronic cart'

Furthermore, we use "persistent cookies" for the following purposes:

● To improve the performance of our website.

● To personalize your interface and personalize our website.

● To provide web content matching your choices and interests.

● For the "Remember me" feature.


What Kind of Cookies Do We Not Use?

Our Business uses only its own cookies and does not use any third-party cookie. Indicatively, we do not use cookies of online advertising companies to capture the consumer behavior of our users.


What Kind of Data Do We Collect Using Cookies?

All data we collect from the use of cookies through Www.instavropoulos.gr are processed and stored exclusively in the form of anonymous statistical data and do not carry any direct connection to your identity. In addition, our Company does not sell or trade any data collected in this way.

Through our cookies we collect and process the following types of data:

● Terminal Equipment Identification and User Interface Address Identification Data.

● Navigation data within the web page.

● Product / service preference information.


How Can You Disable the Use of Cookies?

If you wish to enable or disable the use of cookies from your browser settings, depending on your browser, visit the following web pages to learn about the necessary actions

Internet Explorer https://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835

Firefox https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored

Chrome https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en

Opera https://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/

Safari https://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042

Safari for iPad and iPhone https://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677


Security

Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) is today the world standard on the web for the certification of websites to network users and for encrypting data between network users and web servers. An encrypted SSL communication requires all information sent between a client and a server to be encrypted by the sender software and decrypted by the receiving software, thereby protecting personal information when transferred. In addition, all information sent under the SSL protocol is protected by a mechanism that automatically verifies whether the data has been changed during transport.

In addition, personal security is the password you give when you become a member of Www.instavropoulos.gr. In order to present any personal information you must first give the username and password. For this reason, you must keep this information well in order not to fall into the hands of third parties. We also advise you to create a password using symbols along with alphanumeric characters.

Finally, it is reminded that credit card details are not stored in the company's storage media during the transaction but are recorded directly in a secure environment of the partner company that has undertaken the routing of the cards.

All transactions you make through Www.instavropoulos.gr are governed by International and European Law, which regulates issues related to electronic commerce as well as by the Law on Consumer Protection (Law 2251/1994), which deals with issues related to electronic commerce with distance sales.